Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia catappa-pjk
Common Name:Indian Almond

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Predom. Paratracheal
  5. Aliform or Confluent
  6. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  7. Vertical Canals
  8. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  9. Crystals in Idioblasts
  10. Raphides and Druses
  11. India etc.
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple