Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia guianensis-padt
Common Name:Yumbingue

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Straw / Light Brown