Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia ivorensis
Common Name:Framire / Idigbo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown