Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia ivorensis-dnp
Common Name:Framire / Idigbo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  11. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown