Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia ivorensis-vv
Common Name:Framire / Idigbo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  16. Straw / Light Brown