Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia manii-pjk
Common Name:Black Chuglan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Vertical Canals
  10. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. India etc.
  13. Straw / Light Brown