Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:ERI Arbutus menziesii
Common Name:Pacific Madrone

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Scalariform
  2. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  3. Spirals in all vesel elems.
  4. Intervessel pits alternate
  5. Intervessel pits < 5 um
  6. Fiber length < 1 mm
  7. Fiber pits bordered
  8. Fibers w/spiral thickenings
  9. Fibers septate