Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:FAG Lithocarpus densiflorus
Common Name:Tanoak

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  3. Intervessel pits alternate
  4. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  5. Fiber pits bordered
  6. Vasicentric tracheids
  7. Crystals in parenchyma
  8. Ray/Vessel pits simple-bordered