Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:FAG Quercus virginiana
Common Name:Live Oak

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  3. Vessels of 2 sizes - (Variable)
  4. Intervessel pits alternate
  5. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  6. Vasicentric tracheids
  7. Crystals in parenchyma
  8. Ray/Vessel pits simple-elongate
  9. Ray/Vessel pits simple-bordered