Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:AQF Ilex opaca
Common Name:Holly

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Scalariform
  2. Perf. Plate with > 15 bars
  3. Vessel elem. length 800-1000 um
  4. Spirals in all vesel elems.
  5. Intervessel pits opposite
  6. Fiber length 1.5-2 mm
  7. Fiber pits bordered
  8. Fibers w/spiral thickenings