Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:HCS Aesculus spp
Common Name:Buckeye

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  3. Spirals in all vesel elems.
  4. Intervessel pits alternate
  5. Fiber length < 1 mm
  6. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  7. Fiber pits bordered - (Variable)
  8. Ray/Vessel pits simple-elongate