Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:JUG Juglans cinerea
Common Name:Butternut

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length < 350 um - (Variable)
  3. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  4. Vessels of 2 sizes - (Variable)
  5. Intervessel pits alternate
  6. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  7. Fiber pits bordered