Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:JUG Juglans nigra
Common Name:Black Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  3. Spirals in Small vesel only - (Variable)
  4. Intervessel pits alternate
  5. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  6. Fiber pits bordered
  7. Crystals in parenchyma