Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:LAU Umbellularia californica
Common Name:California-Laurel / Oregon-Myrtle

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  3. Intervessel pits alternate
  4. Fiber length < 1 mm
  5. Fibers septate
  6. Ray/Vessel pits simple-elongate