Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:MAG Magnolia acuminata
Common Name:Cucumber Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Perf. Plate Scalariform
  3. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  4. Vessel elem. length 800-1000 um
  5. Spirals in all vesel elems.
  6. Intervessel pits scalariform
  7. Intervessel pits > 12 um
  8. Tyloses
  9. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  10. Fiber length 1.5-2 mm
  11. Fiber pits bordered
  12. Ray/Vessel pits simple-bordered