Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:BET Alnus rubra
Common Name:Red Alder

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Scalariform
  2. Perf. Plate with > 15 bars
  3. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um - (Variable)
  4. Vessel elem. length 800-1000 um
  5. Intervessel pits alternate
  6. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm