Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:MOR Maclura pomifera
Common Name:Osage Orange

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length < 350 um
  3. Vessels of 2 sizes
  4. Spirals in Small vesel only
  5. Intervessel pits alternate
  6. Intvessel pits-coalesc. apertures
  7. Tyloses
  8. Fiber length < 1 mm - (Variable)
  9. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  10. Crystals in parenchyma - (Variable)
  11. Ray/Vessel pits simple-bordered