Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:MOR Morus rubra
Common Name:Red Mulberry

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length < 350 um
  3. Vessels of 2 sizes
  4. Spirals in Small vesel only
  5. Intervessel pits alternate
  6. Tyloses
  7. Fiber length < 1 mm
  8. Crystals in parenchyma - (Variable)
  9. Ray/Vessel pits simple-bordered