Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:OLE Fraxinus spp
Common Name:Ash

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length < 350 um
  3. Vessels of 2 sizes
  4. Intervessel pits alternate
  5. Intervessel pits < 5 um
  6. Intvessel pits-coalesc. apertures - (Variable)
  7. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  8. Vasicentric tracheids - (Variable)