Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:PPL Cladrastis lutea
Common Name:Yellowwood

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length < 350 um
  3. Vessels of 2 sizes - (Variable)
  4. Spirals in Small vesel only
  5. Intervessel pits alternate
  6. Intervessel pits > 12 um
  7. Intervessel pits vestured
  8. Fiber length < 1 mm