Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:SAL Populus spp
Common Name:Cottonwoods / Aspen

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  3. Intervessel pits alternate
  4. Intervessel pits > 12 um - (Variable)
  5. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  6. Ray/Vessel pits simple-bordered