Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:BET Betula spp
Common Name:Birch

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Scalariform
  2. Perf. Plate with > 15 bars
  3. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  4. Vessel elem. length 800-1000 um
  5. Intervessel pits alternate
  6. Intervessel pits < 5 um
  7. Intvessel pits-coalesc. apertures
  8. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm
  9. Fiber length 1.5-2 mm - (Variable)
  10. Fiber pits bordered - (Variable)