Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:ULM Ulmus americana
Common Name:American Elm

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Vessel elem. length < 350 um
  3. Vessels of 2 sizes
  4. Spirals in Small vesel only
  5. Intervessel pits alternate
  6. Fiber length 1-1.5 mm - (Variable)
  7. Fiber length 1.5-2 mm
  8. Vascular tracheids
  9. Crystals in parenchyma - (Variable)
  10. Ray/Vessel pits simple-bordered