Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Fibers
Latin Name:BET Ostrya virginiana
Common Name:Eastern Hophornbeam

Features Present:
  1. Perf. Plate Simple
  2. Perf. Plate Scalariform
  3. Vessel elem. length 350-800 um
  4. Intervessel pits opposite
  5. Fiber length 1.5-2 mm